Websites and Electronic Commerce
[…] Language such as "we are not licensed in the following states" or "we do not do business in the following states" is another approach to avoiding problems. Brokers should take care not to subject themselves to jurisdiction and discipline for selling insurance in a state where they are not licensed. Websites must comply with advertising limitation laws and should not post forms or coverage that are not available or approved in certain states.

There is a fine line between advertising and solicitation of potential insureds. New York Insurance Law §2101(o) defines solicitation as "attempting to sell insurance or asking or urging a person to apply for a particular kind of insurance from a particular licensed insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization." Does a radio station or publisher with advertisements have to be licensed?